WOMEN FOOTBALL

Faustina Ampah and Ernestina Abambila – Nine Africans in UWCL Round of 32

The 2017/18 UEFA Women’s Champions League round of 32 draw was held today, Friday, 1st September, unveiling who the African Internationals still standing will battle with come October.

The ZFK Minsk trio of Ghanaians Ernestina Abambila and Faustina Ampah and Cameroonian Alvine Njolle will suit up against, Czech Republic side, Slavia Praha.

Faustina Ampah, Ernestina Abambila with Cameroonian, Alvine Njolle.

ZFK Minsk, who have now gotten past the qualifying round three years on the bounce, will be looking to get past the round of 32 for the first time.

Slavia Praha on the other side will be on a quest to better their best Champions League performance so far, a quarter-final exit in 2016.

BIIK-Kazygurt trio

The other trio that will be entering the ring is BIIK-Kazygurt’s Chinwendu Ihezuo, Charity Adule and Jacky Messomo.

The Kazakhstan side will be looking to build on their great run last season that saw them reach the Last 16 for the first time ever.

Standing between them and the repeat of this feat is none other than perpetual Scotland champions Glasgow, whose best performance is reaching the Champions League quarter-finals (2016).

Sole Southern African

Among the Cameroonians, Ghanaians and Nigerians is Namibian star striker Zenatha Coleman who will suit up for Lithuania champions Gintra against Zurich.

Gintra have gone past the qualification round for only the second time in 13 attempts. The last and only other time they did (2015), they went on to reach the round of 16.

The Lithuanian side is also in fine form, having advanced to this stage courtesy of a perfect run in the qualifying round en route to finishing top of their group unlike Zurich who snatched a spot by finishing as the best-placed runners-up.

The round of 32 will be played on 4/5 and 11/12 October and it will see holders Lyon commence their bid to bag an unprecedented third straight title while Italian champions Fiorentina and Ajax will make their debuts.

Round of 32 draw (4/5 & 11/12 October)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Rossiyanka (RUS)
Fiorentina (ITA) v Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
Apollon (CYP) v Linköping (SWE)
Montpellier (FRA) v Zvezda-2005 (RUS)
BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ) v Glasgow City(SCO) Gintra Universitetas (LTU) v FC Zürich (SUI) Atlético Madrid (ESP) v Wolfsburg(GER)
LSK Kvinner (NOR) v Brøndby (DEN)
Ajax (NED) v Brescia (ITA)
St. Pölten (AUT) v Manchester City (ENG)
Chelsea (ENG) v Bayern München (GER)
Minsk (BLR) v Slavia Praha (CZE)
Medyk Konin (POL) v Lyon (FRA, holders)
PAOK (GRE) v Sparta Praha (CZE)
Olimpia Cluj (ROU) v Rosengård (SWE)
Avaldsnes (NOR) v Barcelona (ESP)

UWCL 2017/18 calendar

Round of 16 draw: 16 October
Round of 16: 8/9 & 15/16 November
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 24 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 April
Final: 24 May 2018, Valeriy Lobanovskiy Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv

Credit: JWsports1.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top